no embedded content support
Tournament Schedule

 

 

2006 Schedule

 

Last Updated November 28 2012 19:14:36.

2006 AMPUTEE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

April 7-8
17th NAGA National Seniors Invitational Championships
Beaver Creek GC
Baton Rouge, LA
Bob Wilson
Click here to view the welcome letter
Click here for the Official Entry Form and general information

September 11-15
58th NAGA National Invitational Championships & 8th Robinson Cup
Onion Creek Club
Austin, TX
Rick Monroe/Bob Wilson

April 21-22
1st Orlando Amputee
Shingle Creek GC
Orlando, FL
Ken Peck
1616 Cloverlawn Ave.
Orlando, FL 32806
Phone: 407-760-3069
E-mail: kennethpeck@yahoo.com

April 28-30
50th SAGA Regional Championship
Pebble Brook GC
Coopertown, TN
Vince Moran
4156 Ironwood Dr.
Greenbrier, TN 37073
Phone: 615-382-4933
E-mail: pb83@earthlink.net

April 29-30
19th Pennsylvania Amputee Open
Mayapple Golf Links
Carlisle, PA
George Kearns
143 Yellow Beeches Dr.
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Phone: 717-737-8959
E-mail: ampgolf@comcast.net

April 29-30
5th Victorville Amputee Invitational
Green Tree GC
Victorville, CA
Jack Nelson
14144 Green Tree Blvd.
Victorville, CA 92392
Phone: 760-245-4860
E-mail: wille@ci.victorville.ca.us

May 5-7
2nd Rocky Mountain Amputee
Raccoon Creek GC
Littleton, CO
Arthur Stone
4543 Carlsbad Dr.
Greeley, CO
Phone: 970-330-6993 Cell: 970-371-9327
E-mail: duelbeud@aol.com
Click here to view Announcement and Invitation

May 8
16th Woods Hole/John Ward Memorial
Woods Hole GC
Falmouth, MA
Glen Kelly, PGA
Woods Hole GC
P.O. Box 663
Falmouth, MA 02541
Phone: 508-549-2932
E-mail: glennpkelly@netscape.net

May 20
12th Spirit of Hope Foundation "No Fear Challenge" Golf Classic
White Birch Golf Course
Barnsville, PA
Donna Garze
1314 E Center St.
Mahanoy City, PA 17948
Phone: 570-773-2110
E-mail: dmgarze@ptd.net

May 20-21
Texas/Oklahoma Amputee Tournament
Mansfield National Golf Course
Mansfield, TX
Roy McCoy
502 Quail Creek Dr.
Round Rock, TX 78664
Phone: 512-431-2861
E-mail: roy.mccoy@ercot.com
Web: amputee_golf.tripod.com

May 22
7th Howard Taylor Memorial Amputee/Pro Classic
Rossmoor GC
Monroe Township, NJ
Bob Buck
2015 Amherst St.
Bethlehem, PA 18015
Phone: 610-867-9295
E-mail: info@eaga.org

June 2-4
12th Annual Amputee TPC
Shelbyville C.C.
Shelbyville, KY
Henry Brown
P.O. Box 86
Waddy, KY 40076
Phone: 502-829-0121
E-mail: info@ampgc.com

June 2-3
13th Pittsburgh Amputee Championship
Saxon GC
Sarver, PA
Mike Oehling
148 Mesa Dr.
Freeport, PA 16229
Phone: 724-295-9635
E-mail: mesamikeo@aol.com

June 3-4
7th Sacramento Amputee Open
Haggin Oaks GC
Sacramento, CA
Ross Martin
5980 Sun Valley Way
Sacramento, CA 95823
Phone: 916-427-0559
E-mail: bkgolfer@yahoo.com

June 9-10
16th Fairfax County Parks Combo Classic
Twin Lakes, GC
Clifton, VA
Al Karmon
Twin Lakes G.C.
6201 Union Mill Rd.
Clifton, VA 20124
Phone: 703-631-9099
E-mail: Al.Karman@fairfaxcounty.gov

June 9-11
Hanger Amputee Classic & Junior Championship
Fox Den GC
Stow, OH
Tom McKinney, PGA
2270 Call Rd.
Stow, OH 44224
Phone: 888-231-4693
E-mail: foxdengolf@aol.com

June 24-26
17th Long Island Amputee Classic
The Links at Shirley
Shirley, NY
John Devine
15 Baldwin Ave.
Massapequa, NY 11758
Phone: 516-541-1660
E-mail: jjd1906@aol.com

July 7-9
Georgia State, Ray Rice Memorial Amputee Tournament
Milledgeville CC
Milledgeville, GA
Bill Eason
535 N. Cobb St.
Milledgeville, GA
Phone: 478-453-7327
E-mail: ortho@alltel.net

July 7-9
Iowa Amputee Golf Tournament
Otter Creek GC
Ankeny, IA
Jim Crossman
2415 240th St.
Dallas Center, IA. 50063
Phone: 515-992-3351
E-mail: jimcros9@aol.com

July 14
CNY Challenged Champions Fund Golf Classic
Drumlins Country Club,
Syracuse, NY
Shelia Harrington
CNY Prosthetic Center
1124 East Fayette St.
Syracuse, NY 13210
Phone: 315-476-9697
E-mail: shelia@cnyprocenter.com

July 22
3rd WAGA Alumni Memorial
Lone Tree GC
Antioch, CA
Fred Pears
135 Apple Hill Dr.
Brentwood, CA 94513
Phone: 866-311-0777
E-mail: pears@sbcglobal.net

July 23
Vermont Invitational
Green Mountain National GC
Killington, VT
Jeff Hadley, PGA
Killington, VT
Barrows-Towne Road, Route 100
Killington, VT 05751
Phone: 802-442-4653
E-mail: jhhpgapro@aol.com

July 28-30
Michigan Amputee Golf Tournament
Pineview GC
Three Rivers, MI
Dick Jeremias
20200 Maxine
St Clair Shores, MI 48080
Phone: 586-777-5451

July 31- Aug. 2
20th EAGA Eastern Regional Amputee Golf Championship
Bethpage State Park (Red)
Farmingdale, NY
Bob Buck
2015 Amherst Dr.
Bethlehem, PA 18015
Phone: 888-868-0992
E-mail: info@eaga.org

August 4-6
WAGA Regional Amputee Championship
River Bend GC
Kent, WA
Ed Wilson
43919 SE 143rd. St.
North Bend, WA 98045
Phone: 425-888-2322
E-mail: edwardwilson77@msn.com

August 6
4th Tom Reed Memorial Classic
Pleasant View GC
Paris, OH
Tom Hutchins
3669 Rolling Ridge NE
Canton, OH 44721
Phone: 330-418-2383
E-mail: thutchins@neo.rr.com

August 12-13
Wisconsin Amputee Tournament
Coachman's Inn. GC
Stoughton, WI
Lonnie Ferymiller
12941 Second St.
Fennimore, WI 53809
Phone: 608-943-6029

August 20-21
8th Northeastern Amputee Golf Classic
Country Club at Woodloch Springs
Hawley, PA
Kim Mecca
308 Dolph St.
Jessup, PA 18434
Phone: 570-383-3836
E-mail: smmbk@aol.com

September 8-10
Midwest Amputee Regional Tournament
Phesant Run Resort & Spa
St. Charles, IL
Steve De Biasio
9901 145th Place W.
Orland Park, IL 80462
Phone: 708-460-8706
E-mail: onegun@ameritech.net

September 25
17th Copper Hill/Paul DesChamps Memorial Classic
Copper Hill CC
Flemington, NJ
Bob Buck
2015 Amherst Dr.
Bethlehem, PA 18015
Phone: 888-868-0992
E-mail: info@eaga.org

September 30
2nd Kansas Regional Amputee Golf Tournament
Overland Park GC
Overland Park, KS
Buddie Butterfield
8337 Lowell #1
Overland Park, KS 66212
Phone: 913-219-8003
E-mail: bbutterfield@kc.rr.com

September 29, 30/October 1
8th Annual OSMC Amputee Classic
Picaway CC
Circleville, OH
John Novak
1874 Walnut Creek Pike
Circleville, OH 43113
Phone: 740-474-1101
E-mail: novakj1@verizon.net

October 2-3
10th Connecticut Amputee Classic
Richter Park GC
Danbury, CT
Doug Depaoli
5 Butternut Lane
New Fairfield, CT 06812
Phone: 203-746-2658
E-mail: ddepaoli@mahopacnationalbank.com

2006 National/International Disabled Tournament Schedule (A) Amputee Only (M) Multidisabled

March 31 - April 1
2nd Queensland Amputee Open Golf Tournament (A)
Palm Meadows GC
Cararra, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Darren Woodrow
E-mail: dwoodrow@optushome.com.au
Email Darren for an entry form
Click here to view Announcement and Invitation

April 3-7
3rd Australian Amputee Open (A)
Coolangatta & Tweed Heads GC
Coolangatta, Queensland, Australia
Graham Kenyon
81 Laura St.
Banora Point, NSW 2486
Australia
E-mail: kenyonfamily@bigpond.com

May 8-11
South African Disabled Golf Open (M)
Graceland Hotel & Casino
Johannesburg, SA
Eugene Vorster
C/o P.O, Box 136
Maitland 7404
R.S.A.
Phone: 27-021-8528056
FAX: 021-8528061
E-mail: eugene@sadga.co.za
E-mail: reichle@iafrica.com For entry forms. Entry fees due by February 2006

May 21-22
7th Tee It Up Classic (M)
Las Vegas GC
Las Vegas, NV
Lonny Zimmerman
749 Veterans Memorial Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Phone: 702-229-6721
E-mail: lzimmerman@lasvegasnevada.gov
Web: lasvegasnevada.gov

June 5-9
69th World One Armed Championship
Tynemouth G.C.
Tynemouth, England
James Darragh
29 Sunnybank Dr.
Clarkson, Glasgow
Strathclyde G76 7SS
Phone: 0141517480
E-mail: hail.hail@nthword.com

July 14-16
British Amputee Golf Association Championships (A)
Patshull Park
Shropshire, England
Roger Velvick
2 Layters Green Park
Layters Green lane
Chalfont- St- Petere SL9 8TJ
E-mail: rvelvick@aol.com

August 9-10
Swedish Invitational (M)
Bokskogen GC
Malmo, Sweden
Björn Håkansson, Tournament Director
Phone: +46 431 45 13 88
E-mail: bera@telia.com
Click here to view Invitation, Schedule and Entry Form

August TBA
6th North American One Armed Golf Association Championship
TBA
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Alan Gentry
8406 Cloverleaf Dr.
Louisville, KY 40228
Phone: 502-964-7734
E-mail: alngntry@aol.com

August 14-18
Scottish Amputee Open (A)
The Westerwood Hotel and Golf Resort
Cumberland, Scotland
Donnie Diarmid
E-mail: geraldine.donnie@btinternet.com
Web: www.murray-foundation.org.uk (Information)
Web: www.morton-hotels.com

August 22-24
17th Canadian National Amputee Golf Championships (A)
La Maarthelinois GC
Trois-Riveres
Quebec
Daniel Lefebvre
Phone: (819) 375-9801
E-mail: daniel.lefebvre045@sympatico.ca

August 28-29
1st BurgGolf Dutch Disabled Open (M)
BurgGolf Hotel and Golf Club
Purmerend, The Netherlands
Tineke Loogman
Aalsmeerderweg 442
1432 EG Aalsmeer
The Netherlands
E-mail: tinekeloogman@i-trade.nl

September 7 - 9
French Open (M)
Golf Club de Val Quéven
Britany
E-mail: orthopedie@mutations-bretagne.fr

September TBA
National Blind Veterans Tee Tournament
VA Medical Center
Iowa City, IA
Kirt Sickels
VA Medical Center
Iowa City, IA 52246
Phone: 319-339-7104
E-mail: Kirt.Sickels@med.va.gov

October 22-24 (M)
11th Japan Open (M)
MNNA Country Club
Tokyo, Japan
Haruko Matsuda
DGA Japan
D-1205 2-1-3 Fukazawa
Setagaya-Ku
Tokyo, Japan 158-0081
Phone: 81-3-5758-3255
FAX: 81-3-5758-3265
E-mail: dga21@mac.com

NAGA Tournament Schedule for 2007

April 13 - 14
18th National Senior Amputee Championships
Beacon Ridge GC
Pinehurst, NC
Bob Wilson
Phone: 800-633-6242
E-mail: b1naga@aol.com

April 20 - 21
First Annual Celebrity/Amputee Tournament
Legends Golf Club
Clermont, FL
Ken Peck
Phone: 407-760-3069
E-mail: kennethpeck@yahoo.com
Orlando, FL

August 21st - 23rd
2007 Canadian Amputee National Open
Moonlake Golf & Country Club
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Stan Holcomb
Phone: 306-244-6549
E-mail: holcomb@sasktec.net

August 28 - 30
59th National Amputee Championships & 9th Robinson Cup
Orchard Valley CC
Aurora, IL
Dennis Ithal
Phone: 630-761-6539
E-mail: djithal@comcast.net
North Aurora, IL

 

NAGA Home | What is NAGA? | Meet the Board | Join NAGA | Benefits | Scholarship
Magazine | Sponsors | First Swing | Tournaments | Tournament Invitations | 2014 Schedule | NAGA Film | Links | News
Contact NAGA | Tournament Results | NAGA Photo Gallery | Sitemap | Website Help
Web design provided by Luca Consulting Services
This page was last updated on Wednesday, 28-Nov-2012 19:14:36 EST.
Copyright © 2014 NAGA